Visit Visas

Specialist solicitors helping you to remain in the UK

Our clients seek to enter the UK on a visitor visa for many different reasons, for example, for a holiday, to visit family or friends, for business purposes, to seek private medical treatment and even to get married. Generally visitor visas are limited to a period of 6 months with a condition restricting recourse to public funds and employment unless it is an activity permitted under the visa conditions. If you can prove you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period, you can apply for a visitor visa that lasts up to 2, 5 or 10 years. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit.

For an immediate assessment or to discuss your case with one of our specialist team members, please call us now on 0161 795 9955, email us on enquiries@saxonsolicitors.co.uk or complete our short Enquiry Form and we will soon be in touch with you.

Asylum Seekers

asylum

Entry Clearance

Student Visas

asylum

Types of UK visitor visas

General Visitor – this includes those visiting family members or friends and tourists on holiday;

Visit Visa Fee – £350;

Child Visitor – where the purpose of the child’s visit is to see family or for some short-term educational reasons;

Parent of a Child at School in the UK – a parent may be allowed entry if the child is aged under 12;

Student Visitor – to undertake study for a period of less than 6 months;

Business Visitor – this is a wide category but only for those who have no intention of transferring their base to the UK, will not receive a salary from a UK source and will not be selling goods or services direct to the public;

Academic Visitor – someone highly qualified within his own field of expertise wanting to carry out research and associated activities in the UK;

Visiting Professor – a professor who is accompanying students taking part in Study Abroad Programmes in the UK;

Religious Worker – visiting the UK for a religious event or conference;

Marriage and Civil Partnership Visitor – the couple must not intend to stay in the UK after the marriage or civil partnership ceremony (those that want to stay should apply as a fiancée or porposed civil partner);

Private Medical Treatment Visitor – for those that genuinely need and can afford to pay for medical treatment in the UK;

Sports Visitor – for sportspersons coming to the UK for a single event or a series of linked events;

Entertainer Visitor – this category also includes the entourages of entertainers;

Transit Visitor – any passenger whose sole purpose is to pass through the UK within 48 hours;

Prospective Entrepreneur Visitor – for those that want to come to the UK to secure funding to set up a business in the UK;

Visitor Undertaking Permitted Paid Engagement – provided the activity will last not longer than 1 month.

How can Saxon Solicitors help you?

The application process for a visit visa can be complex. The requirements vary depending on the type of visit visa you may wish to apply for. Our experienced immigration solicitors can provide you with specialist legal advice to ensure that your application is made on the correct basis and has the best chance of success. We can advise you on all types of visit visas including challenging any refusals. We can assist you and your sponsor (if you have one) to prepare supporting documents, draft witness statements (if required) and submit the application for you.

Call us on 0161 795 99 55 or request a call back.

Contact us today for a consultation

For an immediate assessment or to discuss your case with one of our specialists team members, please call us now on 0161 795 9955, email us on enquiries@saxonsolicitors.co.uk or complete our short Enquiry Form and we will soon be in touch with you.